Ohio Northern University
ONU
Last updated:
3/27/2024 1:55 pm
Calendar
Reports
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
October
2014
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
28
1:00p
Rehearsal space
2:00p
Sr. Recital: Matt Hastings
8:00p
TBS meeting
29
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
9:15a
Dress Rehearsal: Ryan Briley
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio class: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
7:00p
Faculty Recital rehearsal
8:00p
African Drum Ensemble
8:00p
Faculty Recital: Georg Klaas, Pamela Ashmore, Rachel Pinkney, with guest violinist Merwin Siu
30
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
4:30p
Chamber Singers
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Junior Recital: Ryan Briley
8:00p
Steel Drums
9:00p
Rehearsal space
1
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
2
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
7:15p
Horn choir
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:15p
String Ensembles
8:20p
Rehearsal space
9:00p
KKY meeting
3
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano Tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
6:30p
Rehearsal: Choral Collage
8:00p
Choral Collage
4
7:00a
Rehearsal space
8:30p
Dancing With the Ada All-Stars
5
8:00p
TBS meeting
8:00p
TBS meeting
6
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
OCMFA meeting
9:00p
Delta Omicron
7
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Music Dept. Faculty Meeting
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
8:15p
TBS
8
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
9
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:00p
Studio class: Erin Torres
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
7:15p
Horn choir
8:00p
KKY meeting
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:15p
String Ensembles
10
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
12:30p
Rehearsal space
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano Tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
11
12
8:00p
TBS meeting
13
Columbus Day
Fall Break
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
African Drum Ensemble
14
Fall Break
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
15
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
1:30p
Master Class
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
16
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
3:00p
Studio class: Dr. Casey
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
7:15p
Horn choir
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:15p
String Ensembles
17
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
10:00a
Polar Bear Preview Day
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
12:30p
Rehearsal space
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano Tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
18
9:30a
RN/BSN Pinning Ceremony
7:30p
Symphony Ochestra
19
Men's & Women's Chorus Tour
8:00p
TBS meeting
20
Men's & Women's Chorus Tour
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
OCMFA meeting
21
Men's & Women's Chorus Tour
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Music Dept. Faculty Meeting - with Dean Altstaetter
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Piano Tuning
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Dress Rehearsal: Erin Torres
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Flute Recital: Erin Torres
8:00p
Steel Drums
8:15p
TBS
22
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Experience ONU Day
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Dress Rehearsal: Opera Workshop
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
23
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
7:15p
Horn choir
7:30p
Musical: Company
8:00p
KKY meeting
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:15p
String Ensembles
24
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
10:30a
Piano Tuning
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
12:30p
Rehearsal space
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano Tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Master Class
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
7:30p
Musical: Company
8:00p
Gaudete Brass
25
8:00a
OMTA Duetist Competition
2:00p
Musical: Company
7:30p
Musical: Company
26
2:00p
Musical: Company
4:30p
Wind Orchestra concert
8:00p
TBS meeting
27
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
9:00a
Piano Tuning
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
5:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
African Drum Ensemble
8:00p
Opera Workshop
9:00p
KKY meeting
28
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
7:00p
Recording space
8:00p
Steel Drums
9:00p
KKY meeting
29
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
5:30p
Symphony Ochestra sectionals
6:00p
Symphony Ochestra sectionals
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
30
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Avery's lesson with Joseph Martin
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
3:00p
Studio class: Dr. Casey
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
7:15p
Horn choir
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:15p
String Ensembles
31
Halloween
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
mini master class with Joseph Martin
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
12:30p
Rehearsal space
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
7:30p
TBS
1
10:00a
Polar Bear Preview Day
7:30p
All Ohio Choral Concert